New wiki-page
Jump to: navigation , search

Tisbury

Tisbury-manor.png
£16.3 MANOR
Tisbury.jpg
Information
Name: Tisbury
Other names: Tisseburi, Burial of Tiss
Holder: Cadry
Steward: Mati
Hundred: Hillfort (Salisbury)
 
Structures
Great hall: Large Wooden Hall
Defensive value: 3 3
Defenses: Tile roof
Buildings: Mill, Bakery, Dovecote, Personal Kennel, Personal Blacksmith, Personal Armoury, Stables
Enhancements: Pagan Grove, Monument to the Oak
Investments: Horse Herd, Vaccary
Rights: Woodland Rights, Hunting Rights
 
Surrounding area
Villages: Stump
Notable features: Tissberrie Hill, Old stone circle, Cave
 
Income (to manor)
Total annual income: £16.3
From farmland: £5
From sheep-herds: £7
From other: £1
Old investments: £3.3
 
Income (additional)
Current investments: £0
Free military income: £3
Free court income: £0
 
Expenses (Revenue)
Discretionary fund: £1.63
Family expenses: £1.63
Army expenses: £11.965 (8.965 + 3)
Court expenses: £4.075 (4.075 + 0)
 
Expenses (Assized Rent)
Household staff: £8.15
Manorial staff: £4.075
Raw materials: £4.075
 
Glory
Annual glory gained: 29.3
From manor: 16.3
From decorations: 4
From furniture: 1
From treasure: 4
From enhancements: 1
From other: 3
 
Standard of living: £6.63 (Ordinary)
 


Tisbury is an ancient piece of land only recently formally made into manorial land. The inhabitants of the small village and hamlets keep to them selves, and try to avoid strangers. The old wooden long-house has stood where it has stood for generations, it’s quite amazing that it still stands. In 492, the old house finally started giving in and the current Lord Tisbury, Sir Cadry decided to spend much of his war plunder on building a large wooden hall to both keep his family safe and to show the world what a great man can accomplish.

The ancient hill Tisseburi is where an unnamed warrior of old is said to have lain with an elf.

Checks: Yearly - Spiritual

Mesnie (£11.965)

lord 1 Lord Knight (Cadry) (£3)
squire 1 Squire (£1)
archer 1 Bowman (garrison) (£0.5)
spearmanspearmanspearmanspearmanspearmanspearmanspearmanspearman 8 Spearmen (£4)
sergeant 1 Cavalryman (£2)
sergeant 1 Hobilar (£1)


Court (£4.075)

steward 1 Steward (Mati) (£1)
maid 1 Ladies maid (£0.5)
priestess 1 Priestess (£1)
physician 1 Poor Physician (£1.5)


Family (£1.63)

boyboyboyboyboy2 Boys (£0.5)
girlgirl2 Girls (£0.5)
• Added to standard of living (£0.63)


Household Staff (£8.15)

Overseen by Lady Wife
cookboy 1 Cook and 1 Scullion (£1)
domesticdomestic 2 Clothiers (£1)
dogboy 1 Dog boy and pack (£1)
groomgroomgroomgroom 4 Grooms (£1)
lackey 1 Lackey (£0.25)
domesticdomesticdomesticdomestic 4 Domestics (£1)
messenger 1 Mounted messenger (£0.5)
cartcart 2 Cart and Team with oxen (£2)
sumpter 1 Extra sumpter (£0.25)


Manorial Staff (£4.075)

Reports to Bailiff
bailiffboy 1 Bailiff, 1 Bailiff-in-training (£1)
domestic 1 Clothier (Bailiffs wife) (£1)
domesticdomesticdomestic 3 Domestics (£0.75)
stablerlabourer 1 Stabler, 1 Grooms (£1)
labourerlabourerlabourer 3 Labourers (£0.75)


Constabulary Herd

charger 1 Chargers
rouncyrouncyrouncyrouncyrouncyrouncy 6 Rouncys
sumptersumptersumpter 3 Sumpters
sumptersumptersumptersumptersumptersumptersumptersumptersumptersumpter 19 horses in training
• 39 Acres of land